How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42333
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would the courts view, refuse to go back to police

Customer Question

how would the courts view, refuse to go back to police staion, for breath test
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: victoria ,26 march
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I tried to bush my bike home,i rang my wife and step son to come to pic me up,as i thought that was the right thing to do,as i was not felling right,so i started to bush my bike, thats better than rideing the bike,so why is it so that just because i was unsteady on my feet,thats not right
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is not viewed positively. It is refusing to take a breath test and the penalties are harsh.

Here is a link for you.

There is no defence for refusing and the courts can issue what punishment they think is appropriate and you may see yourself with a disqualification and also a fine.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions