How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my legal responsibilities for a child that I did

Customer Question

What are my legal responsibilities for a child that I did not consent to?
I am 55 and a cancer survivor who met a younger (20yrs) lady during a 2 mth separation from my wife. I have reinstated with my family and am now being hounded for money and emotional support from my (one night stand)
I'm going crazy!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
The child is your responsibility.
You will need to at the very least abide by making child support payments as no doubt she will pursue through the child support agency.

The only way you can get out of this is either

1. have her stop pursuing you

2. file in court and have your father's rights relinquished.

3. have her consent to have your father's rights relinquished.

As it stands, the Judge in a family court will not agree that you did not consent to the child and will give you an absolute pasting.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I still have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I still have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions