How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42626
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am renting a property in Perth and I am meant to be out

Customer Question

Hi I am renting a property in Perth and I am meant to be out next weekend - the real estate people are saying if I am not out of the property by next weekend with the property cleaned etc they are taking court orders.
I will move out next week but the cleaning and carpets can't be done until the following week.
I am totally up to date with my rent and will continue paying until all the cleaning etc has been finalized.
Can they really get a court order for a matter of days. These people have been extremely difficult since day one.
Your help would be appreciated.
Lynda
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

When did you receive the eviction notice to leave or give your notice? When did the notice say you had to be out.

They have to apply for the order and they will not get an date for a hearing in a week.

You have to look at the notice given to leave this is what you have to rely on.

If no notice was given then they cannot go to court because the law requires you are given notice to leave.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions