How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42344
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has a property in Sri Lanka and and she lives in

Customer Question

My wife has a property in Sri Lanka and and she lives in Australia. Currently she is a carer for me at home under intensive care.She has a property in Sri Lanka and would like to sell it and wants to give a POA to transfer and sell the property to the new buyer.
Without going to Sri Lanka can she give a POA to her nephew to sell it in Sri Lanka. And the method to give the POA while in Australia.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If she can have the POA prepared in Srilanka and emailed to here she can sign it before a Notary Public in Australia.

It is legal then and it can be used in Sri Lanka.

The Sri Lankan Embassy here will also advise her on whether she needs to have an Apostle or the embassy verify the Notaries signature and seal. But she does not have to go to the Srilanka do get this done.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions