How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an executor put the probate on hold for 12 months,

Customer Question

Can an executor put the probate on hold for 12 months
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: N.S.W
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: We received a copy of the will and it was going into through probate but that was 4months ago..We rang the solicitor to find out what was taking so long and she said the executor has put it on hold. The will said is was to be decided between the 6 siblings equally
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The executor is the one that is in control but if they do not do the job then you can apply to have letters of administration with the will attached and seek an order that you be appointed as administrator.

The executor has a role to make sure that the estate is dealt with efficiently and if they dont you can seek to have them removed and yourself appointed as administrator. You will need your own solicitor to do this.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions