How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42673
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently applied for an AFP national police check and

Customer Question

Hi i recently applied for an AFP national police check and rcently I had a search warrant under my name and been interviewed.police took a few documents and gadgets for investigation. During the interview i admitted a crime, now will that appear in my national police check? And how long do u think before i get charge?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: Or is it automatically im with a pending charges on my criminal records?
JA: Have you talked to a laywer yet?
Customer: Tasmania
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Search of Warrant received 15 of aug I have not talked to a lawyer
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Were you convicted one the offence by a court?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I have not been convicted by a court. This is my offence. The purpose of my AFP National Police Check is Code 35. This Monday I am leaving the country for a short holiday but will be back in Australia Oct 5. I have return tickets. Will this matter stop me from going away? Will I get flagged on my passport as soon as they scan it.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also Code 35 on my AFP National Police Check is a name check only unspent convictions.
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If you have not been convicted then there is no record of it.

The only convictions that appear are court imposed ones.

Your check should be clear.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
You missed one of my questions, will I get flagged on airports when I'm on holiday?
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

No you will not be flagged at the airport. You are not here illegally and have not overstayed your visa

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon