How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5572
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just needing to write a letter to the ATO to the

Customer Question

Just needing to write a letter to the ATO to the Adminstrative courts for a remission of Penalties and late lodgement. They have objected to an request for remission. Next step is only to the Adminstrative law courts. They have remitted penalties for 3 other entities connected with the same distributing entity and this indv was one beneficiaries and had their 2014 and 2015 returns lodged late
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: South Australia, but it is to the ATO
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no nothing as yet. We received the "notice of decision".... a letter was sent out on the 8August but nothing was received and we called and received a copy last week. We contacted the ATO re the notice and they said only thing we can do is apply to the administrative courts
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The reference given to us was QC 33808
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Will I get my answer in an email?
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello

The Federal Court is the main forum to appeal such decisions.

https://www.ato.gov.au/General/dispute-or-object-to-an-ato-decision/seek-an-external-review-of-our-decisions/federal-court/

Based on what you have suggested, it would be best for an application to be made, and then the ATO may well consent to the order and the request will be granted.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We have put in an application online as tax agent/accountant for remission and was refused. So would you be able to help us draft a letter to ATO re the objection? Is that what you are saying or is it another application that we need to do. I guess it also depends on what costs would be involved?
We were told that our only options is qc33808. Thanks for helping us.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Looks like reading the link you sent, we need to write to the AAT first.
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Apologies, I had thought you had already looked to the AAT with what was suggested.

We cannot draft letters here, we can only give info sadly.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can we engage you to write letter for us?
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

I am In Sydney.
The Law Society there in SA can help though:

https://www.lawsocietysa.asn.au/

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
can you advise on what we can write to the ATT??
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
AAT I mean
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

You would need to file an application to the AAT

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

http://www.aat.gov.au/resources/forms

here are the forms.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.