How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42330
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been involved in a family violence matter. It was a

Customer Question

Hi , i have been involved in a family violence matter. It was a minor case and i was fined, i have paid the fine but there is now a police record. Is there anyway i can arrange to get it removed. having trouble finding work
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: VIC
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: can you explain a little bit further
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You cannot do anything until 10 years pass and in Victoria they are still on your record but after 10 years they may not be disclosed.

Here is some information from legal aid.

Provided you do not commit another offence in 10 years this may not be released after the 10 years.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions