How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43752
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im just looking how to get divorce in australia while i got

Customer Question

JA: Hi. How can we be of help?
Customer: im just looking how to get divorce in australia while i got married in morocco
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet i dont know from where to start
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nothing
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hi im looking for how to get divorce in australia while i got married in morocco
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you ave not ben separated for 12 months you cannot get divorced in Australia. At the same time at least one of the parties has to be present in Australia when the Divorce application is filed and also there on the date that the divorce is listed.

You also need to file with the application a certified copy of the marriage certificate to prove the marriage.

If you marry and do not have a divorce granted and final then you have committed a breach of the Marriage Act in Australia and you are a bigamist.

Here is some information about applying for a divorce.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.