How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42347
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an on the spot fine result in any criminal record? Or

Customer Question

Hi does an on the spot fine result in any criminal record? Or is it just like a parking ticket? Donald
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: My son got an on the spot fine for failing to leave a licensed premise
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to know if its just a fine and that's it with no record
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If it is issued for failing to leave public premises then it is an offence under the summary offences act and it will appear on his criminal record but it is not a serious matter,

The payment of the fine is an admission of guilt and it is recorded and if he does nothing else it will show up on his record and the judge will take it into consideration.

But as I said it is not a serious matter. If he wishes to seek the court dismiss it with an admission then he can elect to take it to court plead guilty with an explanation and the court has to power not to record the conviction and dismiss it.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions