How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42638
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an international student apply form 1300t?

Customer Question

can an international student apply form 1300t?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you are not a permanent resident you cannot apply for citizenship.

You cannot apply for a 1300T form

If your residents is permanent and you comply to apply for citizenship then you can compete it.

But if you are on a student visa no you cannot.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi yes thank you for your response.
So I want to ask you that I've already applied for that form. After that I received a letter from immigrants which said like in the attachments. It's make me confuse that I'm eligible to continue to do that form or not. So can you please explain me about it?
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

The letter says you do not meet the requirements and are returning your application.

It appears you have not provided them with the documents they need and it is a standard letter that has simply looked to see if you have provided the documents needed.

Once they are provided they will look into it in more detail and discover you are not a permanent resident and you will be refused

From what you have told me you are not eligible and you will be refused.