How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5045
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 16 today & hasn't seen his bio dad for,nearly 3

Customer Question

Hi... My son is 16 today & hasn't seen his bio dad for,nearly 3 1/2yrs... My son,refused to go back after the last contact, told his dad he wasn't going back ever, his dad has never asked for him to go over since..that is until,today.. He sent a sms msg wishing him a happy birthday. Which i,showed my son immediately. Then tonight j have been,getting many many texts,saying he is calling the police for kidnapping, taking me to,court etc... my son doesn't know this now as its,is birthday & i will,not spoil it for him..however what do i do? Do i just do what has been,happening for the last 3 1/2 yrs?? My son at that time said if i made him go over he would run away. Something happened over there, but i don't know what... !!! At 16 does he have to go? Ive always passed on a msg of he has ever sent one as i have no issue at all doing it...
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.
Hello
Ignore the fathers pleas, he is 16, a court will not seek orders to have your son do anything against your son's wishes.
You will not be charged with any criminal offences of any kind.Please click accept / rate my service.
I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost after doing so.
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry things have been,hectic here.. I hadn't heard back from my ex until 11pm Friday 2nd September when he has said as per,court orders he expects to pick up son for fathers day... I spoke to my son & explained that he had sent a,message & he said he isn't going over there at all.. I rang the,police to ask what to do & they said get son to call him in morning & tell him himself so that his dad can't say I haven't passed msg on... Is this right ? My son said he will,ring & say he isn't going & to leave him alone.. He is just worried he will start yelling etc I told him the police said if he starts that to hang up.. What are the prospects of him taking me to court over this? & would I get,in trouble..
I can't see how I would be punished as his dad since April 2013 has never asked or taken any legal action regarding anything, but now,is quoting court orders... I just don't like fighting ,I have 3 other kids as well..but I have to protect my eldest & respect his wishes
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
your son need not do anything.

The police you have spoken to are wrong.