How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42324
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have court trial tomorrow I didn't qualify for legal aid

Customer Question

Hi I have court trial tomorrow I didn't qualify for legal aid and can't afford a lawyer I plead guilty to one poss of dangerous drugs charge(small amount meth) at summary , I have 2 other poss dangerous drugs charges 14 pills(MDMA) and 10 pills(unknown) I've waited 14 weeks for testing of them I don't even know what they are myself I doubt they are illegal at all. What will happen tomoro do you have any advice that will help me at all if they somehow did test positive i would plead guilty what punishment am I looking at , I have no previous and its at Richland's magistrates court brisbane
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What exactly are your charges and the act you are charged under. I cannot tell you exactly what you will get only what the maximum will be.

The court deal with each case on its own merits.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
DM 9 possessing dangerous drugs
Methyl amphetamine under 0.05
Plead guilty at summaryDm 9 possess dangerous drugs
12 blue tablets ("thought" to be
Methamphetamine) waiting for
Test resultsDm 9 possess dangerous drugs
17 blue pills unsure of what
chemical or drug still waiting for test results
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

This is a serious charge and you can get up to 25 years jail

I would suggest you not plead guilty tomorrow but seek an adjournment to get legal advise. It would be a call over and you will have the right to get a solicitor to represent you. If you are pleading guilty they will not charge more than 1 days work.

But you should not be doing this on your own

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions