How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5129
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson revealed my medical record to a child safety

Customer Question

my grandson revealed my medical record to a child safety dept without my knowledge or consent is this legal
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes was used against me in a court of law
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: they are not using their legal names
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

hello
How was the medical record provided?
Under Subpoena?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No he done this on his own accord
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Well how did he get the documents?
What was it not objected to in court?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It was provided via word of mouth and was used by child safety as his sister- in-law and partner reside with me and the department are currently holding their children in care
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm not a carer of the children or either parent
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

So the documents themselves were not provided, just oral evidence?

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

In that case, then nothing really illegal has occurred.

Generally courts want to look at all interested parties, as you are the grandparent, they will be interested in any medical issues you have generally.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
As the I'm not a grandparent to either the children or their children and had nothing to do with their care I don't see how they have any rights to my medical history, my grandson and his wife had that role
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

You still are an interested party under the Act.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.