How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5467
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I build a fence to my specifications on my property and

Customer Question

Can I build a fence to my specifications on my property and can it be attached to the existing boundary fence
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Qld.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No officially. I have spoken to my neighbour and he is not interested in any discussion on the matter
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I think I have covered it .
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
So what fence do you actually want?
Is it a fence that sits up and over the original fence?
Or is it a privacy fence that is positioned just in front of the fence?
Or something else?
Please elaborate?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Part of the proposed fence will sit up over the existing fence
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Part of the proposed fence will sit up over the existing fence. It will also act as a privacy fence.
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
Well in that case, it is legitimate

HOWEVER if the fence that is there now is sound and free from any issue, then you cannot attend to having the neighbour pay for the works to be undertaken. You must make payment yourself.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That is understood. I am not asking for any financial contribution. My main concern is can it be attached to the existing fence or must it be fully stand alone.
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

it can be attached.

BUT if there is any issue with the fence being damaged as a result of the addition, you are liable.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.