How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can A VCAT administrator (State Trustees) close bank

Customer Question

Can A VCAT administrator (State Trustees) close bank accounts or sell assets that are in joint names without regard to the joint account holder (other than the represented person)?
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: VCAT is in Victoria.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: None as yet
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: My spouse and I have been separated 11 years but, not divorced. She has had a stroke.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Victoria
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
Once an Administrator is appointed, they have various powers that enables them to attend to accounts / assets and the like.

In short, they can make decisions.

As you are not yet divorced, nor made a property settlement it seems, they can attend to close accounts and the like where you are named.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

More info:

https://www.legalaid.vic.gov.au/find-legal-answers/guardianship-and-administration-orders/administration-orders

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions