How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5230
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It is in relation to a fence between two private properties.

Customer Question

It is in relation to a fence between two private properties. The fence is over 40 years old and is in disrepair. Our dogs went into the neighbours backyard which he complained about. We suggested a new fence he said he didn't care about the fence not his responsibility. I think we need an independent assessment as to whether the fence needs replacing. Is this something that can be done?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: ACT
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: umm no we did try to take some quotes to him and he got very agitated
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
You need to come to an agreement before splitting the finances to build another fence, even if it is in disrepair.

If no agreement is reached, you must file an application to the Magistrates Court and a Magistrate can make a judgement call.

http://www.courts.act.gov.au/magistrates/

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.