How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5575
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine was pulled over and drug tested in which he

Customer Question

Hi, A friend of mine was pulled over and drug tested in which he returned a positive reading but upon beign issued with the fine at the police station he has noticed that on the fine and other associated paper work that it doesn't state his drivers license number and when asked about the reading the officer said it just positive I was wondering isn't there so many parts per million that it needs to be to register a positive reading my friend is in South Australia
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
1. The licence number issue does not render the charge void, sadly.

2. The police officer does not need to inform anyone of the reading, the print out of the reading at the time is all that needs to be provided.

I wish I could give better news.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.