How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5044
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the Building construction industry in Brisbane

Customer Question

Hi I am in the Building construction industry in Brisbane Queensland and have a Question about the Correct Font size of Print on Terms and conditions of the Supplier this a Landscaping supply business trading account
The Print is so Small it is almost unreadable what is the Legal Font Print size for
terms and conditions Please provide a reference to a Legislation that this refer to
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
There is no requirement as to the legal font size and the like on a contract.
It simply needs to be clear to read.
There is no legislation that outlines this, just common law that is accepted that all relevant parties should be able to read.
Clearly there is issue with you reading this and thus the contract will need to be redrafted / clarified to enable you to read the document.

I would suggest contacting them and having it redrafted in a format that allows you to read it.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions