How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42664
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Want to get rid of director, QLD, No, Its my ex she wont

Customer Question

Want to get rid of director
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: QLD
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Its my ex she wont work and I can't work with her she has 50%
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: QLD
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can only get rid of a director if there is an agreement at a meting, if not because there is the 2 of you by court order.

If she is a share holder you will have to buy her out. If you were in a relationship this would be part of the property settlement if you were together fro more than 2 years.

You also have to look at the shareholders agreement if you have one. If not then you would need to take the matter to court

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions