How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43270
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wanting to get my license back after a life ban and am

Customer Question

I am wanting to get my license back after a life ban and am wondering how to go about it
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I am sorry and hate giving people bad news.

It is not going to be a simple thing and you would have to go back to the court and ask them to reconsider their decision.

In order to do this you would have had to serve a considerable amount of time e.g. 10 years of the ban and not have had any further breaches of the court order. This means you cannot be caught driving since the last court appearance.

If you do not complete a period where you have complied then you will not get any leniency.

You have also have to show that your circumstances have changed and you are now a different person than the one the life ban has been handed to.

You should have a solicitor act for you but it is not easy.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon