How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42333
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm an international student. Today, when I was shopping, I

Customer Question

Hi, I'm an international student. Today, when I was shopping, I got a phone call , cause no hand to take it, then I put the beauty stuff in my pocket readily. After the call I forget to put it back. The security call the police, and they said they will prosecute me, what should I do, I am really worry about my visa, cause I really want finish my degree. Please, can you help me!
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: VIC
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: This morning
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Not yet
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  gradycolleen replied 2 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to go to court and plead guilty with an explanation.

You apologise for what happened and also have references to show that this is out of character. Have good references from your university or college that shows you are a hard working student.

The court can dismiss it with no penalty on the basis that is was an oversight and mistake.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions