How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42652
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was born in New Zealand whilst my mother was on a working

Customer Question

I was born in New Zealand whilst my mother was on a working holiday in 1966 and then returned to Australia with her as an infant. I am now trying to acquire an Australian Passport and have to provide proof of my Australian Citizenship. How do I find out if I am an Australian Citizen and how do I prove it?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You need to apply for evidence of citizenship for her.

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/Curr/evidence-of-australian-citizenship

There is a fee of $190.00

If she is not a citizen then you have to apply to be grated citizenship before you can get an australian Passport.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I know that I need to apply for evidence but to speed up the process is there any way in which I can find out if I am a citizen and therefore I only need to apply for evidence rather than apply for citizenship? I am trying to speed up the process as I have booked a holiday.
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

Under the privacy act they cannot tell you anything.

Did you mum ever have an Australian Passport?

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

You cannot get an australian passport without getting citizenship.

For your holiday you are best to get an NZ passport so you can travel.

This would be the quickest option at the moment.