How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42322
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had routine maintenance work carried out on my 2004

Customer Question

I had routine maintenance work carried out on my 2004 landcruiser, [Injector service] some time later it caused my motor to break down with so much damage it required a complete motor rebuild. I have complete report along with photos from Diesel specialist as to the damage and cause. Have contacted workshop who serviced injectors and they refuse to accept responsibility.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Does the report say what caused the damage and does it point to the maintenance work you had carried out?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
report says what caused damage and clearly states how it caused the damage
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good evening.

You can sue them in court and use the report to get compensation.

The person that wrote the report should be prepared to appear and give evidence if required.

But you can sue.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions