How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42324
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is someone earning $220k per annum in base salary entitled.

Customer Question

Is someone earning $220k per annum in base salary entitled.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not sure if the full question got uploaded. The question is if someone earning $220k in base salary in Victoria, Australia entitled to redundancy pay? Or is it only for employees on award?
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

There is a standard redundancy that covers all employees under the Fair Work Act,

Here is the link

If their agreement says they are not entitled to it then they will have a problem. But the Fair Work Act applies to all employees. It is only unfair dismissal that does not apply to this employee. He is over the threshold and there is no award.

But they are entitled to redundancy.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions