How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42331
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A apprentice installed incorrectly a new hot water system in

Customer Question

A apprentice installed incorrectly a new hot water system in the unit above resulting in my friends unit being flooded. Destroying the Parquet floor and damaging the kitchen. The plumber's insurance company is saying they will not repair the damage only offer a settlement based on cost of repair less depreciation.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW Sydney
JA: Are we your first resource? And has anything been filed in court?
Customer: No, just asking if this is normal practice
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The property is quite old but is in a very expensive area. My friend is 85 years old and the property is part of a deceased estate.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

They have been negligent and the insurance company should cover all damage caused by the negligence.

If the plumber is not insured for this type of damage then is is liable for the damage caused.

They are wrong. Your fired needs to get a quotation on what it would cost to repair the damage and that is what he claims.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.