How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42345
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We would like to terminate our exclusive agreement, which is

Customer Question

We would like to terminate our exclusive agreement, which is due to finish on the 20th of this month, prior to listing we we selling the property ourselves and so we don't have to pay again we need to deactivate our list with the site by tomorrow, plus the agent we have has brought no one though and dosent keep us informed, she tells us she has someone but than they cancel, so we are nit very pleased with this agent
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Qld
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No do I need to
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No, we would just like to open list it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to do it in writing.

Refer to the agreement and the clause that allows you to terminate and say you are terminating and given them the notice period that is required.

You do not have to give a reason just the notice as required.

If you sell to anyone that the agent referred you may be liable for the commission so you have to make sure that you give them the notice. If you could wait a few months after the end of the notice before you sell that would also be good.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions