How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wondering how my 13 year old children go about changing

Customer Question

I am wondering how my 13 year old children go about changing their surname in the state of Tasmania. Their father is in jail for domestic violence and they have not had any contact with him for 4 and do not wish to.
Kind regards Rebekah
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

She cannot do it without the parents consent.

Unless he consents or get s a court order she cannot legally change it. She can use another name but until she is 18 she cannot change it.

If they want a court order the father has to be served and also has the right to challenge the application.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions