How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5138
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has requested a divorce I don't want to contest

Customer Question

My husband has requested a divorce I don't want to contest it as I realize that our relationship is now beyond repair but I would like to state my reasons too Do I need to engage my own layer to respond even though I am not contesting and how do I go about having my reasons heard
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
You can file a response for an application for divorce and explain all what you wish to do in the document.

As you may know, all that is needed to file for divorce is separation for a period of 12 months, notwithstanding anything you want to disclose in the document, im sorry to say, the court would not take anything into account.

Here is the form:

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/form-topics/divorce/form-response-to-divorce

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

All the best with it, please rate my service.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.