How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY son has a pen friend in China,she says he can go over

Customer Question

MY son has a pen friend in China,she says he can go over there and marry her, which he is happy to do and bring her back to Australia. is that legal,as she says her friend has done this and is living happily ever after.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If it is not a tou relationship and only to give her residency to remain here it is a breach of the law. He is committing fraud saying they are a couple when the marriage is a sham.

Here is some information for you about what can happen.

Taking part in a sham marriage can result in jail terms.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions