How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5343
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am just looking information daughters partner, victoria,

Customer Question

Hi I am just looking for some information for my daughters partner
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: victoria
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no im just trying to find out how it s best for him to proceed, he is separated from the mother of his child and she keeps denying him access to their child
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: victoria
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: he is currently in mediation and his partner will agree to something in mediation then when they leave she will text like yesterday for instance and say...You cant have child as I don't trust you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

hello
Once the agreement is made at mediation, have them filed in the family court as court made orders.

If she does not agree to this, then file an application to the family court to have them enforced and seek a cost order against her if she does not comply.

The court will have issue with parents that agree to terms, then waste tax payers money to have courts deal with such matters.
Consent orders:

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/diy-kits/kit-diy-application-consent-orders

initiating application:

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/diy-kits/kit-diy-initiating-application

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions once doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.