How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42335
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been asked to appear in magistrates court tmrw with

Customer Question

Hi I've been asked to appear in magistrates court tmrw with financials, how do I not attend? I
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No not yet lawyer overseas, Melbourne
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: It's a credit card debt With credit Corp then I've recieved a notice of order to appear at court with attachment of earnings i
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You take a copy of the document you have been given and you take with you all the financial records they have asked you to appear with.

The document they have issued you with sets out what they want you to provide.

It is an examination of your financial position.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions