How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a commercial lease and I have been paying rent 2-3

Customer Question

I have a commercial lease and I have been paying rent 2-3 weeks later than the due date(due date 6th of each mont)
The real estate agent in accordance with the landlord has issued a letter revising the rental
date to end of each month and incurred a rental adjustment fee of $3783.12. My question is can they do this without discussing it with me and giving me an option.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I am not sure what you mean by adjusting the date? Your rent is due on a set date if you are late then you can be charged interest if the lease allows it.

To change the lease they need you consent they cannot do that without your agreement. But they can add interest to the rent that is late.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance,. if there is niching further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions