How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42342
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have been underpaid by my company which has

Customer Question

I think I may have been underpaid by my company which has just gone into administration.
I was salaried on $3600 per week as my base rate. The Enterprise Agreement stated that the base week for salary staff was 38hrs but we were expected to work up to 43 hours. For every hour over 43 we were to be paid per hour. I regularly worked 70hrs and up to 84hrs and was not paid any extra. If I only worked 4x10 hr days in a week the pay clerk would only pay me 4/7ths of $3600 regardless of how many hours I worked. Do I possibly have a claim?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have a claim and you should lodge it with the Administrator.

They have to pay you if there is any money. You are a creditor.

If you are owed other entitlements you may be able to lodge a claim with GEERS

Here is there website.

Lodge your claim with the administrator. If they terminate you then you can claim on GEERS

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions