How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42331
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am tking my 12yr old grandson overseas to Italy France and

Customer Question

I am tking my 12yr old grandson overseas to Italy France and England and then a 2 week cruise from sth Hampton to Norway and back. What is necessary in the letter from his parents that is signed by a GP.
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: I live in Queensland but my son grandson lives in NSWales.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No as I was told so long as I have a permission letter signed by both parents and notorised that is fine
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You should have the parents consent and something from them signed they agree and allow you to have your grandson would be helpful.

It would be best if it was a document signed before a Justice of the Peace or a Solicitor.

You should contact the cruise ship and they will also tell you what other documents they require.

But at the very least you will need the authority from the parents.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions