How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know why cash is no longer legal tender in

Customer Question

Hi I would like to know why cash is no longer legal tender in Australia as merchants apparently can refuse payment by cash
Thanks Graeme Spence ***@******.***
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Cash is legal tender and they cannot refuse it.

What exactly were you trying to hand over?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Rent moneys
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

How were you going to pay it?

Was it in notes or in coins? I am not being rude I just need to know what you were trying to do.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Notes
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

They cannot refuse it.,

It is legal tender and if they refuse it you can take them to the department of consumer affairs, and complain about the agent. They cannot refuse to accept the rent.

It is legal tender and you have every right to pay in cash ion you want.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Afternoon.

Do you still need further assistance?