How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42326
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have agreed to have some work done and paid a deposit

Customer Question

If you have agreed to have some work done and paid a deposit (electricial) is this binding if they have not shown up to the agreed time not once but twice and they have not contacted me.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

By paying the deposit you have confirmed that you are happy to enter into the contract and they have to come and start. If they have not you have a right to terminate for breach and sue them for your money back.

You should make contact again and ask them for a refund as they have breached the agreement.

I assume you have not got anything in writing from them?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I haven't thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You send them an email and confirm the agreement and that you have paid the deposit. If you no longer what the work done because they have not turned up, tell them you want a refund in seven days. If they refuse then you sue them for the money.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions