How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42658
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A post office has put a notice on their front door with my

Customer Question

A post office has put a notice on their front door with my name on it. I don't object to the content of the note but I do object to my name being on it , can I tell them to take it down
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What is the notice for?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Australia post refused to renew my mail delivery contract and gave it to the post office manageress, the manageress is trying to explain her reasons for accepting it, it is written in a way that I appear to agree with the decision which I do not and I do not think it should be aired in public
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

If it is a letter it should be in an envelope and marked private.
If you feel that they have breached their obligations you send them a letter and complain and advise that you wish the contents of any communication to be placed in an envelope and addressed to you.

If they refuse you can complain to the ombudsman.

http://www.ombudsman.gov.au/about/postal-industry-ombudsman

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It is not a letter it is a notice to the public
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Can you email me a copy?

***@******.***

I need to see what section under the Postal act is it issued