How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42652
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I start new employment next week, my employer has offered to

Customer Question

I start new employment next week, my employer has offered to pay a TFN rate of $34 an hour or an ABN rate at $36 an hour including gst, I was wondering which rate will give me the higher weekly income?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I would suggest you be an employee because you also get annual leave and sick leave.

As a contractor you are not eligible for that. You get the $36 and of that you pay the GST to the government and you pay your own tax and also are not covered for Workers Compensation. If the position is an employment situation the Independent contractor contract is a sham.

Stay as an employee.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon