How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My two sons are in Sydney ,they have pr statues.they are

Customer Question

My two sons are in Sydney ,they have pr statues.they are working.i want to get parent pr in Sydney ,my wife and I are pensioner,but only me I have hiv,what are my chance? Or I am wasting my time and money please help.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If they have refused you on your medical condition they will probably refuse you again. If they do you have to appeal the decision and have the AAT look at it more closely.

I am not sure why this was not done last time.

You need a Solicitor that practices in Immigration law and is a migration agent to assist you with your application and to put in more detail for you to be successful.

I cannot say whether you will be likely to get it or not. But you have to have an experience Migration Solicitor assist you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon