How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I pay rent to my partner as she owns the unit what is a

Customer Question

If I pay rent to my partner as she owns the unit what is a fair and reasonable settlement if I survive her.
We are both in 60 70 age bracket, she has assets and I don't we have been living together for 2 years and have recently moved into her unit.
God forbid but if she was to pass away in 6 months, 5 years and say twenty years
What is reasonable settlement.
I do not want to be thrown on the street by her children in this circumstance
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

How long have you been together? Are you a defacto couple and live and husband and wife?

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

If you are defacto or married then the law allows you to make a claim. If she has children you will not get 100% but you will get the majority and the children get the balance.

The law will give you the first $135,000.00 increased by CPI until the date of death and the children get the remainder.

If not defacto or married then you have to challenge the children and show there is some interdependence and the court will decide.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions