How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42322
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I appeared in the brisbane supreme court mention last week

Customer Question

Hi i appeared in the brisbane supreme court for a mention last week to fix a date for my sentencing as it was handed up to supreme court last december, my bail was active to the 22nd of june till i appeared at supreme court i got my sentencing date but was not told my bail was enlarged or new application, my question is why ? Am i still on bail do i still sign in
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You would still be on bail and the conditions would still apply.

It may have been an oversite.

If the court was not asked to confirm it they may have forgotten.

On the other side there is no bail and you are out under no condition.

The easiest way to find out is to call the court on monday and ask whether the court had made an order to continue your bail until the sentencing date.

The staff can look at the file and tell you immediately.

But I suspect that they simply forgot to mention it and you are on bail until the sentencing date.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance . If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good evening.

I am just following up my last post. Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Related Australia Law Questions