How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has served me with a interim intervention order sons

Customer Question

my wife has served me with a interim intervention order for my sons aged 9 and 6 which is due to go to court on the 12th of july what do I need to do to retain visitation rights at the moment I am not allowed to be within a 100 metres of them and no phone contact
JA: OK. The Family Lawyer will need to help you with this.
Customer: does that I would have to employ one to represent me in court
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no as this has all just happened I did not know she was going to serve me with an order
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: like what
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Family Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, employment and contract law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Thanks! Please note: I want to help you but I may need some additional information from you. Are you okay with rating me? I would really appreciate it!

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back asap.

Can you tell me what state you are in? Thanks!

Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

I am going to flag this as a question for Australia -- it's now showing here. I will opt out and let someone who handles Australia law take this question.

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

Can you elaborate on why the intervention order was issued? Typically it will be in relation to an allegation of aggressive behavior or abuse or some such similar issue which raises the need to protect the child.

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

Can you elaborate on why the intervention order was issued? Typically it will be in relation to an allegation of aggressive behavior or abuse or some such similar issue which raises the need to protect the child.