How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42322
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hv to go to court Monday 20june,bczthe police give

Customer Question

I hv to go to court Monday 20june,bczthe police give provisional oder.appehended domestic violence oder . defendant is my dear facto.
I'm protected person.but I want witraw this matters.
N my de facto he was un law full in this country 5yearys.we know each other only 8 months.i got 2girls there 4years twins.
They need father.i do no what next I have to do.bcz we plan get married next month,once my divorce.b between time all mess up.
The police say maybe my de facto send to detention .
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If he is illegal he will go to detention because he should not be here.

You can withdraw the Apprehended Violence Order provided there is no criminal charges for assault.

All you have to do is tell the Magistrate. But because your defect is illegal and overstated the court can send him to detention and have him prepared for deportation.

There is very little you can do for that.

I am sorry I cannot give you more positive information. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions