How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42331
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sent some very cruel and email/texts telling a lot of

Customer Question

I was sent some very cruel and nasty email/texts telling a lot of lies (no threats), and believe this person also accessed my property using a key they had but no damage or theft occurred. Am I able to do anything about this? This happened a few months ago and nothing has happened since.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The email was sent to you and therefore there is no action for defamation.

If they have entered your home without your consent it is a criminal offence but how did they get the key?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The key was given to them by me ages ago and I had forgotten all about it.Can I press charges against them?
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning

You can speak to the police about it and in the end they will decide if they charge them.

If you change the locks and he tries to get access again then you have a better chance because the key is not working and he may cause damage and it will be a stronger case.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions