How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43699
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been employed with a catering company last 3years at

Customer Question

I have been employed with a catering company for the last 3years at an average of 35 hrs a week. I have complied to a weekly roster, never taken sick time off. I was never asked to sign an employment agreement of any kind. Am I entitled to annual leave pay ??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Do you know if you are paid as a casual or a full time employee?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Evening

In that case you are not liable for sick leave or annual leave. The casual rates is 25% higher than the full time hourly rate because you are compensated for not being eligible for annual leave and sick leave.

You should check the award you are paid under to make sure you are paid correctly. If not you can claim for any shortfall. But you are not entitled to annual leave or sick leave.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.