How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42671
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received notice of levies standard levies from 01/07/16 to

Customer Question

I received notice of levies standard levies from 01/07/16 to 30/09/16 it says my payments due 01/07/16
It states if payment is not made by the due date interest Will be charged at an annual rate of 10% can this be so on levies not even started.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is only applicable if they are not paid on there 1 July 2016. They are required to advise of the penalty under the act.

So interest will not be charged if you pay them on or before the 1 July 2016

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
These rates are to be paid in advance why would I have to pay interest if they are late.
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon

The levies are paid in advice. That is what the act says. The interest is only calculated form the 1 July until the date they are paid. If they are paid on the 1 July no interest is charged.