How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42629
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is being held in Brisbane Correctional Centre on a

Customer Question

Good afternoon.
My son is being held in Brisbane Correctional Centre on a breach of bail condition on a DVO. He is due to appear in court on the 6th June 2016. He was out on parole at the time.
He is concerned that without a lawyer present his case will be repeatedly adjourned. He is expecting his first child in November this year and his partner does not want this DVO and is hoping to achieve a reduction of the conditions.
I would like to know what it may cost to have and experienced lawyer represent him in the hope of avoiding an adjournment.
Thank you
Hudayani Gleeson
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Criminal lawyers charge between $350.00 and $500.00 an hour plus GST.

You can contact the law society of QLD and they will refer you to solicitors that can help.

Some will also undertake the work on legal aid but your son has to apply and if he is granted legal aid then the lawyer willl be paid by legal aid.

The law society website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au/Home

He can also speak to legal aid and they will have a lawyer talk to him.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon