How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43938
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 weeks ago had a phone call from telco talk. Spoke to "Ron"

Customer Question

3 weeks ago had a phone call from telco talk. Spoke to "Ron"
and then" Ricky" they promised a new bundle with lots of perks re phone calls I was reluctant.but the talk went on nonstop.
They said there'd be paperwork coming. But it hasn't eventuated.
BUT I WANT NOTHING TO DO WITH IT. There was a customer care no1300835268 TO RING.THEY PROMISED $130 monthwith Telstra they could do for $109:35
NOW there is an email from "Telstra" saying I have changed my bundle WITHOUT MY WRITTEN CONSENT!!!!! AND another email from Telstra asking why I have done this .
I tried to get onto Telstra online....hopeless. My husbands name is ***** ***** their account name, (even though he died in 2010,and NO DETAILS are available to check. ONLINE!!!!! I have always found Telstrta too big and compartmentalised to deal with..and the Telstra shops are no better. DO I GET CONCERNED ABOUT THIS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  ben.jones replied 1 year ago.

Please can you kindly tell me whether you are based in the UK? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,in Qld Australia
Expert:  ben.jones replied 1 year ago.

Hi there. Thank you for confirming this. I will go ahead and opt out for another expert as I thought you were based in the UK. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this NEW expert based in Auistralia??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didnt think that Telstra was in UK
Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

You have consented over the phone.

Do you want to cancel the agreement?

Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.

Good Morning

If you want to cancel the agreement then take the matter to the TIO

Lodge a complaint with them and set it all out.

Their website is as follows

https://www.tio.com.au

All the best and good luck. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon