How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42665
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has just had me banned from the home hours.

Customer Question

My wife has just had me banned from the home for 24 hours. Police order. As I did nothing more than to sit in what she considers her area of the house & of course I am not privy to what she reported to the police, could she be using this as method of swaying the family court to an early property settlement? Is she able to have me permanently banned from the house
At this stage?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.
Good MorningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.Anything is possible. You are lucky that they have not taken out an intervention order. If she can convince them and the court that she fears fro her safety she may get an intervention order that can ban you from staying at the house. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. I would suggest you start keeping a detailed diary of what goes on. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
As things stand I would not be surprised if she tries for an intervention order. While I do not believe she has any grounds and certainly no history to call on. Can you advise what sort of timeline I have and do I have any recourse speak up in my defence if required? Is the court system likely to take her word for this?
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.
Good MorningAt the moment with what you have advised, there is no court action and there is nothing that can be doneIf the matter is listed in court then you have a right to defend the false allegations. If she raises this in the family court then you can respond to the allegations there. But at present be patient and keep a detailed diary of what happens conversations etc so you are ready to draft a details affidavit.

Related Australia Law Questions